Is Dr Schar Gluten Free Vitality Loaf 350G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • chestnut flour 0

chestnut flour 0

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly chewy loaf with a mild, slightly nutty cereal flavor; holds together when sliced, good for sandwiches and toast. Reviewers note consistent texture, improved taste when toasted, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and decent shelf life, while some mention occasional crumbliness and a subtle manufactured aftertaste and variable slice thickness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maize Starch, Sourdough 15% (Rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour 8%, Flax Seeds 5.5%, Sunflower Seeds 5.5%, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Whole Rice Flour 3.3%, Yeast 2.5%, Quinoa Flour 2.4%, Sunflower Oil, Sorghum Flour 2.2%, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Natural Flavouring, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Chestnut Flour 0.8%, Whole Millet Flour 0.5%, Calcium Citrate

Check Dr Schar Gluten Free Vitality Loaf 350G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr Schar Gluten Free Vitality Loaf 350G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaGf PantryOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep