Is Dr Superfoods Choc Coated Raspberries 125g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier : Soya Lecithin,1%, Natural Vanilla Flavouring,1%), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Raspberries (Sugar And Sunflower Oil)

Check Dr Superfoods Choc Coated Raspberries 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr Superfoods Choc Coated Raspberries 125g is available at 2 retailers

Cruelty Free ShopAussie Health

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping