Is Dr Teal's Foaming Bath with Epsom Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • manuka honey
  • magnesium sulfate usp

manuka honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium sulfate usp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAGNESIUM SULFATE USP (EPSOM SALT), MEL EXTRACT (MANUKA HONEY), JUNIPERUS MEXICANA (TEXAS CEDARWOOD) OIL, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL, ZEA MAYS (CORN) STARCH, FRAGRANCE (PARFUM), HEXYL CINNAMAL, COUMARIN, LIMONENE.

Check Dr Teal's Foaming Bath with Epsom Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable, Bar, Bottle, Can, Pill, Packet, Powder, Pouch, Sheet, Slice, Stick, Roll, Whole, Crystal, Granule

Flavor
NeutralFloralCitrusy
Texture
CreamyOilyFragrant
Commonly used for
Bath