Is Dragees Pecou, River Stones Chocolate (1 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sorbitol
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dried Apricot, Almond, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Wate, Humectant: Sorbitol, Butter Fat, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, : Sulphur Dioxide, Anti Caking Agent:talc, Vegetable Fat, Coating Agent: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Thickener:arabic Gum, Flavors, Coloring: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Dioxide, Fdc Blue2
Check Dragees Pecou, River Stones Chocolate (1 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dragees Pecou, River Stones Chocolate (1 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Dragees Pecou, River Stones Chocolate (1 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


