Is Dragon Herbs Hair & Nails -- 500 mg - 100 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetarian Capsule (Pullulan Caps - 100% Natural Water-soluble Polysaccharide Produced Through A Fermentation Process, Vegetable Origin, Non-gmo, No Startch, Or Chemical Modifications, Gluten Free), Rice Powder, Bamboo Powder, Calcium Stearate

Check Dragon Herbs Hair & Nails -- 500 mg - 100 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dragon Herbs Hair & Nails -- 500 mg - 100 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Dragon Herbs Hair & Nails -- 500 mg - 100 Vegetarian Capsules | Spoonful