Is Dragon Herbs High Mountain Shilajit™ -- 485 mg - 60 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetarian Capsules, Rice Hull Extract, Calcium Stearate, Pullulan Caps - 100% Natural, Water-soluble Polysacharide Produced Through A Fermentation Proccess, Vegetable Origin, Non-gmo, No Starch, Or Chemical Modification, Gluten Free
Check Dragon Herbs High Mountain Shilajit™ -- 485 mg - 60 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dragon Herbs High Mountain Shilajit™ -- 485 mg - 60 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dragon Herbs High Mountain Shilajit™ -- 485 mg - 60 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


