Is Dragonfly artificial chicken flavor broth mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor powder

artificial chicken flavor powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, artificial chicken flavor powder, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, palm oil, soy sauce powder, (salt, maltodextrin, defatted soybean), sugar, turmeric color, contains soybean, produced in a facility that uses peanut, sesame, seafood and wheat (gluten),

Check Dragonfly artificial chicken flavor broth mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep