Is Drake Meats Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Salt, Sugars (corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose), Spices (contains Mustard), Encapsulated Citric Acid (citric Acid, Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil), Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke. Contains Mustard.
Check Drake Meats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drake Meats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition
Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz
Kelchners Horse-Radish Perfect For Meats, Sea Food And Sauces
About this product
Meat · Slice


