Is Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pitted Cherry Halves, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Dextrose, Artificial Flavors, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Propionate, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Egg Whites

Check Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking