Is Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pitted Cherry Halves, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Dextrose, Artificial Flavors, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Propionate, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Egg Whites
Check Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Where to buy
Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


