Is Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pitted Cherry Halves, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Dextrose, Artificial Flavors, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Propionate, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Egg Whites
Check Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Where to buy
Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


