Is Dramamine Less Drowsy Formula Motion Sickness Relief Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • inactive anhydrous lactose
  • magnesium stearate

inactive anhydrous lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White, small tablets have a bland, slightly chalky taste and a smooth, swallowable coating. People typically take them before or during travel—cars, boats, planes—to prevent or reduce nausea and dizziness. Reviewers commonly note reduced drowsiness compared with alternatives, generally effective relief, occasional lingering sleepiness, and discreet packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet), Purpose, Meclizine Hci 25- Antiemetic, Inactive Anhydrous Lactose, Corn Starch, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, D&c Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose

Check Dramamine Less Drowsy Formula Motion Sickness Relief Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dramamine Less Drowsy Formula Motion Sickness Relief Tablets is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseHard