Is Drano Liquid Drain Cleaner Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • scj formula 354298

scj formula 354298

Dietitian note

e542 (bone phosphate) is an anti-caking agent produced by grinding animal bones.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bleach, Caustic, Corrosion Inhibitor, Cleaning Agent. SCJ Formula #35*4298.

Check Drano Liquid Drain Cleaner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Drano Liquid Drain Cleaner is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown