Is Dream Organic Unsweetened Sprouted Rice Drink – 32 Fl Oz. (Case of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rice Base (Filtered Water, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice), Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Organic Safflower Oil And/or Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Tapioca Starch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12
Check Dream Organic Unsweetened Sprouted Rice Drink – 32 Fl Oz. (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dream Organic Unsweetened Sprouted Rice Drink – 32 Fl Oz. (Case of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Dream Organic Unsweetened Sprouted Rice Drink – 32 Fl Oz. (Case of 6) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


