Is Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Powdered dessert topping yields sweet, airy whipped texture that users describe as light and stable when chilled. Commonly used to top pies, cakes, fruit salads, and layered desserts or folded into mousses. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent fluffiness, though some find sweetness and texture less like fresh whipped cream.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered dessert topping yields sweet, airy whipped texture that users describe as light and stable when chilled. Commonly used to top pies, cakes, fruit salads, and layered desserts or folded into mousses. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent fluffiness, though some find sweetness and texture less like fresh whipped cream.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Modified Cornstarch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate (Emulsifier), Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides And Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Sodium Silicoaluminate (Anticaking Agent), Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


