Is Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz Gluten Free?

Description
Cool Whip Lite is a 8 oz tub of frozen whipped topping. It is made with light and fluffy cream, containing 50% less fat than average whipped topping. This whipped topping is perfect for holiday desserts and can be used to add sweetness to fruit salad, ice cream, pie, and cheesecake. The tub is resealable and the product can be refrozen for longer storage. People enjoy the light whipped topping with apple pie.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified food starch
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Cool Whip Lite is a 8 oz tub of frozen whipped topping. It is made with light and fluffy cream, containing 50% less fat than average whipped topping. This whipped topping is perfect for holiday desserts and can be used to add sweetness to fruit salad, ice cream, pie, and cheesecake. The tub is resealable and the product can be refrozen for longer storage. People enjoy the light whipped topping with apple pie.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Spreadable


