Is Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • from milk
  • contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate

2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from milk
contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cool Whip Lite is a 8 oz tub of frozen whipped topping. It is made with light and fluffy cream, containing 50% less fat than average whipped topping. This whipped topping is perfect for holiday desserts and can be used to add sweetness to fruit salad, ice cream, pie, and cheesecake. The tub is resealable and the product can be refrozen for longer storage. People enjoy the light whipped topping with apple pie.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing
Dairy Free? Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz | Spoonful