Is Dream Whip Whipped Topping Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered whipped topping mix yields a sweet, airy topping with a light, smooth texture and stable peaks. Commonly used to finish pies, cakes, fruit and parfaits, reviewers praise its convenience and reliability but sometimes cite an artificial aftertaste; others note easy preparation and satisfactory performance in frostings and fillings regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Methylcellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Silicon Dioxide, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Colour (Contains Tartrazine)

Check Dream Whip Whipped Topping Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dream Whip Whipped Topping Mix is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking