Is Dream Whip Whipped Topping Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered whipped topping mix yields a sweet, airy topping with a light, smooth texture and stable peaks. Commonly used to finish pies, cakes, fruit and parfaits, reviewers praise its convenience and reliability but sometimes cite an artificial aftertaste; others note easy preparation and satisfactory performance in frostings and fillings regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Methylcellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Silicon Dioxide, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Colour (Contains Tartrazine)

Check Dream Whip Whipped Topping Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dream Whip Whipped Topping Mix is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking