Is Dream Wings Sauce, Original Buffalo Wing Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavor

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT SAUCE(AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT AND GARLIC), LIQUID MARGARINE(LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HONEY, WATER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE(GUM).

Check Dream Wings Sauce, Original Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingCooking