Is Dream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkchocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Wheyprotein Blend (Whey Isolate And Whey Concentrate (From Milk)), Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Butterfat (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)), Soy Crisps
Check Dream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Rice Dream Original Enriched Lactose Free Gluten Free Rice Drink
Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free
Rice Dream Organic Enriched Original Rice Non-Dairy Beverage - 64 fl oz
Dream (Hain Celestial), Rice Dream Rice Drink Original Enriched Og, 32 Fluid, 1 Pack
About this product
Candy · Bar


