Is DREAMHOUSE FINE FOOD, GOURMET PB & J TRAIL MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, DRIED STRAWBERRY CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES , SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED BLUEBERRY CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), VANILLA BITES (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT.

Check DREAMHOUSE FINE FOOD, GOURMET PB & J TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item
Alpha-Gal Friendly? DREAMHOUSE FINE FOOD, GOURMET PB & J TRAIL MIX | Spoonful