Is Waitrose White Chocolate & Raspberry Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk whey powder
  • egg
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant
  • unsalted butter
  • +2 more

milk whey powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), white chocolate (13%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, vanilla extract), raspberry jam (12%) (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry concentrate, sugar, gelling agent (pectins), concentrated lemon juice), unsalted butter (milk) (9%), pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, water, humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried glucose syrup, tapioca starch, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), cornflour, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), freeze dried raspberry pieces, preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Waitrose White Chocolate & Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast