Is Dreamy Lemon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • +1 more

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b12
riboflavin
b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Gluten-free Oat Flour, 4 % Faba Bean Protein, Lemon Juice Concentrate 2,8 %, Lemon Pulp 2,6 %, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Calcium, Emulsifier (e472e), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Flavourings, Salt, Colour (curcumin), Vitamins (riboflavin (b2), B12, D2), Iodine, Starter Culture, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Sp. Contains Oat.

Check Dreamy Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go