Is Dressing Caesar 475 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured whey
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Garlic, Flavour, Dried Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Spice, Lactic Acid, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Corn Maltodextrin, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Cultured Whey, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid
Check Dressing Caesar 475 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dressing Caesar 475 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Dressing Caesar 475 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


