Is Dressing Dilly Dip, Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • non fat sour cream

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large family size tub provides a creamy, smooth dip with a tangy herbal flavor and medium thick, scoopable texture; commonly served with vegetable trays, chips, sandwiches, or as a party condiment. Customer reviews cite consistent taste, large packaging for gatherings, and occasional remarks about flavor intensity and texture variation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Green Onion, Cider Vinegar, Onion, Dill Weed, Dill Seed, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Spice, Allergens: Contains Egg, Milk, Mustard Seed

Check Dressing Dilly Dip, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dressing Dilly Dip, Family Size is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryTangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingGarnishing