Is DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk

cultured pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION*, POLYSORBATE 60, PARSLEY*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping