Is DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk

cultured pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION*, POLYSORBATE 60, PARSLEY*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping