Is Dressing & Dip Caesar, Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy, tangy dressing commonly used to dress salads, serve as a dip for vegetables and chicken, or spread on sandwiches, and versatile. Reviewers frequently cite its smooth, thick texture and pronounced Caesar-style flavor; many appreciate the family-size convenience, while some report it is saltier or thicker than they anticipated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Anchovies, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract

Check Dressing & Dip Caesar, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dressing & Dip Caesar, Family Size is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping