Is DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, RED PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC*, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ONION*, SPICES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing