Is DRESSING, DIP & SPREAD, SWEET CHILI Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein
- buttermilk
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTERMILK, RED PEPPER, TOASTED ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN, CUMIN, MUSTARD FLOUR, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ADDED TO PROTECT COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check DRESSING, DIP & SPREAD, SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRESSING, DIP & SPREAD, SWEET CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
DRESSING, DIP & SPREAD, SWEET CHILI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


