Is Dressing/Dipping Sauce, Honey Mustard, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mustard (Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Water, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Water, Honey, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Dressing/Dipping Sauce, Honey Mustard, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dressing/Dipping Sauce, Honey Mustard, Original is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping