Is DRESSING GREEK VINAIGRETTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, FETA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICE, CUCUMBER JUICE, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA

Check DRESSING GREEK VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping