Is MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy mayo tangy dressing, also known as Miracle Whip Original Dressing, is a versatile spread that can be used in various ways. It is commonly used as a tangy dressing for salads and as a base for dips. The dressing comes in a convenient resealable container, ensuring freshness and easy storage. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, its popularity suggests that it is well-liked among consumers. It is important to note that this product should not be considered a healthy option, as it falls under the category of a spread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Eggs, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Paprika, Spice, Dried Garlic. Egg, Soy, Mustard

Check MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping