Is DRESSING GREEK VINAIGRETTE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese culture
- contains less than 2% of romano cheese made from cow's milk
- part-skim milk
- feta cheese
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
2% of romano cheese made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, FETA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICE, CUCUMBER JUICE, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA
Check DRESSING GREEK VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRESSING GREEK VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


