Is DRESSING GREEK VINAIGRETTE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, FETA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICE, CUCUMBER JUICE, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA
Check DRESSING GREEK VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRESSING GREEK VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


