Is Dressing, house italian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheeses
  • salt, dried garlic, parmesan, romano cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, water, vinegar, balsamic vinegar, sugar, extra virgin olive oil, contains less than 2% of: salt, dried garlic, parmesan and romano cheeses (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic, spices, dried onion, dried red bell peppers, xanthan gum, dried carrots, citric acid, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta as preservatives.

Check Dressing, house italian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep