Is DRESSING, PEPPERCORN PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE , XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check DRESSING, PEPPERCORN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
PepperySavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping