Is DRESSING, PEPPERCORN PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • 2% of egg yolk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE , XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check DRESSING, PEPPERCORN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
PepperySavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping