Is Dressing, poppyseed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured sour cream
  • skim milk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

cultured sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High fructose corn syrup, water, vinegar, soybean oil, modified food starch, salt, contains less than 2% of: sour cream powder (cultured sour cream, skim milk solids, whey, sugar, citric acid, lactic acid), whey, poppy seeds, onion*, mustard flour, polysorbate 60, xanthan gum, guar gum, beta-carotene (color), potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor).

Check Dressing, poppyseed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing