Is Dressing Sauce, Miracle Whip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Miracle Whip is a tangy salad dressing that is known for making sandwiches better. It is a versatile product that can be used to make salad dressings. Miracle Whip has 5 grams of fat and contains 50 calories per single-tablespoon serving. It is available in 1 gal jugs. People find it handy and appreciate its unique taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Garlic

Check Dressing Sauce, Miracle Whip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dressing Sauce, Miracle Whip is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping