Is Dressing Sauce, Miracle Whip Vegetarian?

Description
Miracle Whip is a tangy salad dressing that is known for making sandwiches better. It is a versatile product that can be used to make salad dressings. Miracle Whip has 5 grams of fat and contains 50 calories per single-tablespoon serving. It is available in 1 gal jugs. People find it handy and appreciate its unique taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Miracle Whip is a tangy salad dressing that is known for making sandwiches better. It is a versatile product that can be used to make salad dressings. Miracle Whip has 5 grams of fat and contains 50 calories per single-tablespoon serving. It is available in 1 gal jugs. People find it handy and appreciate its unique taste.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Garlic
Check Dressing Sauce, Miracle Whip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dressing Sauce, Miracle Whip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dressing Sauce, Miracle Whip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


