Is Dressing, western french style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% salt, water, paprika, spice, propylene glycol alginate, vegetable juice

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, contains less than 2% salt, water, paprika, spice, propylene glycol alginate, vegetable juice (color), caramel color, natural flavor, onion powder, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor.

Check Dressing, western french style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep