Is Drew's All Natural Dressing & Quick Marinade Chipotle Ranch -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Chipole Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid, Organic Jalapeno Powder, Organic Parsley, Contains: Eggs And Rbgh-free Milk Contains: Eggs And Rbgh-free Milk

Check Drew's All Natural Dressing & Quick Marinade Chipotle Ranch -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Drew's All Natural Dressing & Quick Marinade Chipotle Ranch -- 12 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep