Is Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • dairy
  • whey
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Dairy), Skim Milk, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Soybean Oil Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Turmeric Color Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Water, Corn Starch, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Carrageenan, Annatto Color

Check Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing