Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dreyer's Edy's Grand Mint Chocolate Chip ice cream is known for its rich and creamy texture. This delicious treat contains mint chips that add a tasty element to the overall flavor. People appreciate the good quality and flavor of this ice cream, making it a popular choice among consumers. The 1.5-quart size provides a generous amount for indulging in this delectable dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, sugar, chocolaty chips (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali (dutched cocoa), fractionated palm kernel oil, cocoa, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), corn syrup, whey, molasses, acacia gum, guar gum, yellow 5, blue 1, natural flavors, carob bean gum, carrageenan, xanthan gum

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartYummy

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go