Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Strawberry - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Syrup, Whey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Beet Juice Color, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Strawberry - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Strawberry - 1.5 Quart is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping