No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Double Fudge Brownie - 1.5 Quart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Brownie Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Bitter Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Cream, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Non-fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Double Fudge Brownie - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Double Fudge Brownie - 1.5 Quart is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Double Fudge Brownie - 1.5 Quart | Spoonful