Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

Description
Dreyer's Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is crafted using a unique process that takes more time, resulting in a richer and creamier texture. Made with the same great ingredients as regular Dreyer's ice cream, including yogurt, this light ice cream option is enjoyed by people who appreciate its delicious taste. With positive feedback about its flavor and consistency, Dreyer's Slow Churned Ice Cream continues to be a popular choice among ice cream lovers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- non-fat milk
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dreyer's Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is crafted using a unique process that takes more time, resulting in a richer and creamier texture. Made with the same great ingredients as regular Dreyer's ice cream, including yogurt, this light ice cream option is enjoyed by people who appreciate its delicious taste. With positive feedback about its flavor and consistency, Dreyer's Slow Churned Ice Cream continues to be a popular choice among ice cream lovers.
Ingredients
Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolatey Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cream, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


