Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Non-fat Milk, Cream, Maltodextrin, Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt), Polydextrose (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Sorbitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Whey Protein, Glycerin, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Mono Glycerides, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Evaporated Milk, Caramel Color, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Halo Top Peanut Butter Cup Light Ice Cream 1 Pint - 16 Oz
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


